Brahmanbaria Medical College

Bangladesh

Brahmanbaria Medical College Bangladesh is one of the emerging private medical colleges in Bangladesh that has become a preferred destination for Indian students who want to study MBBS abroad at an affordable cost. Located in the city of Brahmanbaria, this medical college offers modern medical education, experienced faculty, advanced laboratories, and quality clinical exposure through its attached teaching hospital. The college follows the curriculum approved by the Bangladesh Medical and Dental Council (BMDC) and provides an English-medium MBBS program, making it suitable for international students, especially those from India. For Indian students looking for NMC-approved MBBS colleges in Bangladesh, Brahmanbaria Medical College offers affordable tuition fees, hostel accommodation, Indian food facilities, and a safe learning environment. The MBBS course is designed according to international medical education standards and provides both theoretical knowledge and practical clinical training. Students also benefit from similar cultural and climatic conditions between India and Bangladesh, making it easier to adapt during their medical studies. If you are planning to study MBBS in Bangladesh for the 2026–27 academic session, Brahmanbaria Medical College can be a good option because of its affordable fee structure, English-medium education, experienced faculty, and strong clinical exposure.

About Brahmanbaria Medical College

 

MBBS in Brahmanbaria Medical College Bangladesh 2026–27 | Fees, Admission, Eligibility & Hostel for Indian Students

BRAHMANBARIA MEDICAL COLLEGE – Doctor's Admission Consultant of Bangladesh

Study at Brahmanbaria Medical College - Bangladesh Admissions 2025

Handshake Consultancy | Brahmanbaria Medical college

About Brahmanbaria Medical College Bangladesh

Brahmanbaria Medical College is a well-established private medical institution in Bangladesh committed to providing quality medical education and healthcare services. The college was established with the objective of producing competent doctors through modern education, practical hospital training, and research-based learning. Over the years, it has become one of the recognized choices for international students seeking MBBS admission in Bangladesh.

The college is situated in Brahmanbaria District, which is well connected to Dhaka and Chattogram through road and rail transport. The peaceful academic environment, modern infrastructure, and attached teaching hospital create an ideal atmosphere for medical education.

Brahmanbaria Medical College provides education through experienced professors, doctors, researchers, and medical specialists. The institution focuses on academic excellence as well as personality development, communication skills, and ethical medical practice.

Brahmanbaria Medical College Highlights

The college follows the MBBS curriculum approved by Bangladesh authorities and provides international-standard education for foreign students.

Why Choose Brahmanbaria Medical College Bangladesh?

Study at Tairunnessa Memorial Medical College & Hospital* - Bangladesh Admissions 2026

Chattogram International Medical College and Hospital

 

Choosing the right medical college is one of the biggest decisions for Indian students planning to study MBBS abroad. Brahmanbaria Medical College offers several academic and practical advantages that make it an attractive destination.

The first major advantage is English-medium education. All MBBS classes are conducted in English, so Indian students do not face language barriers during lectures or examinations. The curriculum is also similar to the Indian MBBS syllabus, making preparation for FMGE/NExT easier after graduation.

Another important reason is the affordable fee structure. Compared to private medical colleges in India, Brahmanbaria Medical College offers quality education at significantly lower tuition fees while maintaining international academic standards.

Students receive practical medical training from experienced doctors in the attached teaching hospital. Clinical exposure begins during the academic years and continues through internship training, helping students understand real patient care.

Key Benefits for Indian Students

Affordable MBBS fees.

English-medium education.

NMC eligibility for Indian students.

Modern laboratories and smart classrooms.

Practical clinical exposure.

Safe campus environment.

Indian food available.

Separate hostel for boys and girls.

Experienced faculty members.

Affordable cost of living in Bangladesh.

These benefits make Brahmanbaria Medical College a suitable option for students looking for affordable MBBS education abroad.

Recognition & Accreditation

Recognition is one of the most important factors before selecting an MBBS college abroad. Brahmanbaria Medical College follows the medical education regulations of Bangladesh and its MBBS program is recognized by the country's medical education authorities.

The college is approved by the Bangladesh Medical and Dental Council (BMDC), which regulates medical education in Bangladesh. The MBBS degree is awarded according to Bangladesh medical education standards and is eligible for Indian students under current National Medical Commission (NMC) guidelines, provided students meet the applicable eligibility requirements.

Recognition Details

This recognition helps Indian students pursue licensing examinations like FMGE/NExT after completing MBBS according to NMC rules.

MBBS Course Duration & Curriculum

The MBBS course at Brahmanbaria Medical College is designed according to the Bangladesh medical education system.

The course includes five years of academic education followed by one year of compulsory internship in the teaching hospital. During the academic years, students study pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical subjects through classroom learning, laboratory practicals, hospital visits, seminars, and case discussions.

MBBS Course Structure

The curriculum emphasizes theoretical knowledge along with practical clinical skills, preparing students for future medical practice.

MBBS Fees Structure 2026–27 for Indian Students

Physiology Department

 

 

One of the biggest reasons Indian students choose Bangladesh is the affordable MBBS fee structure. Brahmanbaria Medical College offers competitive tuition fees while providing quality education.

Approximate MBBS Fees

Estimated Monthly Living Expenses

The overall cost of living in Bangladesh is much lower than in many other MBBS abroad destinations, making it budget-friendly for Indian families.

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Process

Indian students planning to apply for MBBS admission at Brahmanbaria Medical College must satisfy the eligibility criteria prescribed by Bangladesh authorities and NMC.

Eligibility Criteria

Passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

Qualified NEET examination.

Minimum age of 17 years.

Valid passport and required academic documents.

Admission Process

Submit the online application.

Document verification.

Receive admission letter.

Apply for Bangladesh student visa.

Pay admission fees.

Travel to Bangladesh and join classes.

Documents Required

10th Marksheet

12th Marksheet

NEET Scorecard

Passport

Passport-size Photographs

Birth Certificate

Medical Fitness Certificate

The admission process is simple, transparent, and suitable for international students.

Hostel, Campus & Student Life

Diabetic Association Medical College, Faridpur

North Bengal Medical College

Brahmanbaria Medical College provides a comfortable campus life for international students. Separate hostels are available for boys and girls with furnished rooms, study tables, Wi-Fi connectivity, CCTV security, laundry facilities, and recreation areas.

The college library contains medical textbooks, journals, research papers, and digital learning resources. Students also have access to computer labs, sports facilities, seminar halls, and cultural programs throughout the academic year.

Hostel Facilities

Separate Boys & Girls Hostel.

Furnished Rooms.

Wi-Fi.

24×7 Security.

CCTV Surveillance.

Laundry Facility.

Reading Room.

Food Facilities

Indian Vegetarian Food.

Indian Non-Vegetarian Food.

Bangladeshi Cuisine.

Hygienic Dining Hall.

The safe campus environment helps Indian students adapt comfortably while studying abroad.

Teaching Hospital & Clinical Exposure

ব্রাহ্মণবাড়িয়ায় মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালের জন্য ডিও লেটার দিলেন অর্থ উপদেষ্টা

Evening Clinics: 'How many hours are doctors to work?'

 

Practical clinical exposure is an important part of MBBS education at Brahmanbaria Medical College. The attached teaching hospital allows students to interact with patients under the supervision of experienced doctors and specialists.

Students receive training in various departments, including General Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics, Gynecology, Orthopedics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Dermatology, and Emergency Medicine. During hospital rotations, students participate in OPD visits, IPD rounds, patient case discussions, surgeries, emergency care, and internship programs.

Clinical exposure helps students improve diagnostic skills, communication with patients, and practical understanding of medical treatment. The hospital receives patients from nearby districts, providing valuable hands-on experience throughout the MBBS course.

Career Opportunities After MBBS

After completing MBBS from Brahmanbaria Medical College Bangladesh, Indian students have multiple career opportunities.

Career Options

FMGE/NExT Examination in India.

MD/MS in India.

USMLE for the United States.

PLAB for the United Kingdom.

Higher Medical Education Abroad.

Medical Practice after fulfilling registration requirements.

Graduates can pursue postgraduate education or licensing examinations according to the regulations of their chosen country.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is Brahmanbaria Medical College Bangladesh good for Indian students?

Yes. The college offers English-medium education, affordable fees, hostel facilities, Indian food, and clinical exposure, making it a suitable option for Indian students.

Is NEET compulsory for admission?

Yes. Indian students must qualify NEET before applying for MBBS admission in Bangladesh.

What is the duration of the MBBS course?

The MBBS course is 5 years, followed by 1 year of compulsory internship.

Is the MBBS course taught in English?

Yes. The complete MBBS program is taught in English.

Does the college provide hostel facilities?

Yes. Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls with modern amenities.

What are the total MBBS fees?

The approximate total tuition fee ranges between USD 38,000 and USD 40,000.

Is Indian food available?

Yes. Indian vegetarian and non-vegetarian food is available in hostel mess facilities.

Can Indian students appear for FMGE/NExT after MBBS?

Yes. Eligible graduates can appear according to current NMC guidelines.

 

Approvals

Key Features

FeatureDetails
Institute TypeGovernment/Private Medical College
LocationBangladesh
Degree OfferedMBBS
Duration5–6 Years (including internship)
Admission ExamNEET UG + Bangladesh DGHS Test
AffiliationBangladesh Medical & Dental Council (BMDC)
Medium of InstructionEnglish
FeesModerate (3–6 Lakh/year INR)
RecognitionWHO, NMC (MCI) Listed

Admission Process

  • Qualify NEET UG exam (mandatory for Indian students)
  • Check NMC recognition status of the university
  • Apply online through official university portal
  • Submit required documents (10th, 12th marksheets, NEET scorecard, passport)
  • Receive admission offer letter from university
  • Apply for student visa at respective country embassy
  • Arrange accommodation and travel
  • Report to university and complete enrollment formalities

Career Prospects

After completing MBBS from Brahmanbaria Medical College, graduates have multiple career pathways:

  • Pass FMGE/NMC Screening Test to practice in India
  • Postgraduate specialization (MD/MS) in India or abroad
  • Clinical practice in Bangladesh or other countries
  • Pursue USMLE (USA), PLAB (UK) or AMC (Australia) for global practice
  • Medical research and academic positions
  • Public health and hospital administration roles
  • Work with international health organizations (WHO, UNICEF)

Reviews

  • Globally recognized medical degree accepted in multiple countries
  • English-medium instruction making it accessible for Indian students
  • Affordable tuition fees compared to private medical colleges in India
  • Multicultural campus environment with students from around the world
  • Strong clinical training through affiliated teaching hospitals
  • Good infrastructure with modern labs and simulation facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Brahmanbaria Medical College

Go Back Top